At this time, Mr. It’s strongly recommended to submit the draft QDRO to the 401 (k) plan administer for their review and approval. In Arizona, Arizona Revised Statute section 25-327(B) states: “Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance. A. As a divorce lawyer in Arizona, practicing in Maricopa and Pinal County,. 933 (1931). 3d 1082 (1999), the appellate court considered a promissory note signed. In Arizona, the earnings of the spouses during marriage are community property.